FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

NABIEVA Tatiana (RUS)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
NABIEVA
Firstname
Tatiana
Country
Russian Federation
City
ST. PETERSBURG
Country of birth
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Russia
Year of birth
1994
Height
165 cm / 5' 5''
Weight
56 kg / 123 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
VKontakte profile
Instagram account

Nickname

Tanya (Facebook profile, 16 Jun 2016)

Hobbies

Singing, dancing, watching football. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2015)

Occupation

Athlete, Coach, Student

Education

Coaching - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health, St. Petersburg, RUS

Spoken languages

Russian

Club

Pushkin District Youth Sports School of Olympic Reserve [St. Petersburg, RUS]

Coach

Vera Kiryashova, RUS; Alexander Kiryashov, RUS (Athlete, 16 Jun 2016)

International senior debut

2009 for Russia, in Italy (Athlete, 22 Aug 2015)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics in 1999 at age five in Pushkin, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2015)

Reason for taking up the sport

"My mum took me to my first gymnastics class. She just wanted me in something, so I wasn't charging around the house or being idle. Someone suggested gymnastics. When I was training, at the age of six or seven, I noticed my current coaches so I went up and said 'I want to train with you, can you take me?' And they said 'Yes of course we'll take you.' I guess they saw something in me too." (thecouchgymnast.com, 02 Jun 2011)

Ambitions

To work as a coach once her competitive career is over. (Athlete, 16 Jun 2016)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning two silver medals at the 2011 World Championships in Tokyo, Japan. (Athlete, 16 Jun 2016)

Hero / Idol

Russian gymnast Svetlana Khorkina. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2015)

Additional information

Awards
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 22 Aug 2015)

General
NAMED ELEMENT
She has an element named after her in the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG] Code of Points. The 'Nabieva' is a toe-on laid out Tkatchev on uneven bars. She introduced the element during the 2010 Japan Cup and it took her name after the 2010 World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands. (nos.nl, 22 Oct 2010)

Last update : 2016-09-15

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
213
Score Qualif.
29.366 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.600
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
171.462
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
228.135
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
90
Score Qualif.
29.166 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.099
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.533
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
187
Score Qualif.
29.399 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.349
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.224
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.883
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
175.329
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
231.062
All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
57.298 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
57.565 
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.599
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.566
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.333
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
78
Score Qualif.
13.066
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
175.397
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
234.521

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.