FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

GARAVEL Benjamin (FRA)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
GARAVEL
Firstname
Benjamin
Country
France
City
CHAMBERY
Country of birth
France
Place of birth
Chambery
Year of birth
1990
Height
-
Weight
-
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
Facebook page
Twitter account
Instagram account
Google+ account
Youtube channel
Website / fan page

Nickname

Ben, Benji (ffgym.com, 01 Dec 2015)

Occupation

Athlete, Graphical Design, Pilot

Family

Partner Christina

Spoken languages

English, French

Coach

Rachel Muller [personal] (benjamin-garavel.com, 13 Nov 2015)

Sporting relatives

His partner Christina Ioannidou has represented Greece and France in aerobics. His brother Nicolas has also represented France in aerobics and is now a coach. (ueg.org, 23 Oct 2015; ffgym.com, 20 Jan 2015)

Start sporting career

He began with artistic gymnastics at age three. In 1999 he took up aerobic gymnastics. (benjamin-garavel.com; 04 Feb 2016)

Reason for taking up the sport

He trained in aerobics once a week when he was practising artistic gymnastics, and he liked it. "I like dancing and at the same time doing gymnastics with the music. It's so much fun." (benjamin-garavel.com; 04 Feb 2016)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning three medals at the 2013 World Games in Cali, Colombia. (ueg.org, 23 Oct 2015)

Additional information

General
PARTNER
He and his partner Christina Ioannidou met at the 2008 World Cup event in Borovets, Bulgaria. He proposed in December 2014 during a dinner cruise on the Thames in London, England. The wedding is set for July 2017 in Greece. (ueg.org, 23 Oct 2015)

PILOT
He wanted to be a fighter pilot but due to his gymnastics career he passed the minimum age to sit the tests. He began his pilot career in 2007 and in February 2011 he earned his private plane licence. His goal is to become a commercial airline pilot. (benjamin-garavel.com; 04 Feb 2016)

NAMED ELEMENT
There is an element in aerobics gymnastics that is named after him. The element consists of a triple twist fall to a plank position. (ffgym.com, 01 Dec 2015; Federation Francaise de Gymnastique's Dailymotion channel, 12 Jun 2012)

Last update : 2016-05-24

Men Individual
Rank Final
1
Score Final
21.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
21.400
Mixed Pair
Rank Final
1
Score Final
20.450
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
20.650
Group
Rank Final
3
Score Final
20.700
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
20.750
Trio
Rank Final
3
Score Final
20.800
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
20.500
Men Individual
Rank Final
2
Score Final
21.975
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
21.850
Mixed Pair
Rank Final
2
Score Final
21.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
20.900
Trio
Rank Final
6
Score Final
20.650
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
21.425
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
9.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Men Individual
Rank Final
7
Score Final
20.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
21.650
Trio
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
20.450
Group
Rank Final
2
Score Final
21.750
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
21.300
Group
Rank Final
3
Score Final
20.655
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
20.066
Group
Rank Final
5
Score Final
19.866
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
19.277
Men Individual
Rank Final
2
Score Final
21.850
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
21.800
Mixed Pair
Rank Final
3
Score Final
20.450
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
20.550
Trio
Rank Final
4
Score Final
20.500
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
20.750
Men Individual
Rank Final
1
Score Final
21.700
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
21.600
Mixed Pair
Rank Final
1
Score Final
20.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
20.350
Trio
Rank Final
1
Score Final
21.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
21.300
Men Individual
Rank Final
1
Score Final
22.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
21.300
Trio
Rank Final
1
Score Final
21.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
21.500
Group
Rank Final
5
Score Final
19.933
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
19.777

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.