FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

MITCHELL Lauren (AUS)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
MITCHELL
Firstname
Lauren
Country
Australia
City
PERTH, WA
Country of birth
Australia
Place of birth
Perth, WA
Year of birth
1991
Height
157 cm / 5' 2''
Weight
47 kg / 104 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
LinkedIn account

Nickname

Mitchell (FIG, 08 Jan 2010)

Hobbies

Decorating her room, going to the beach. (perthnow.com.au, 03 Feb 2016; gymnastics.org.au, 2014)

Occupation

Administrator, Athlete, Student

Education

Radiography - Curtin University, Perth, WA, AUS

Spoken languages

English

Club

Western Australian Institute of Sport [Perth, WA, AUS]

Coach

Martine George [personal], from 2002; Peggy Liddick [national], USA (smh.com.au, 09 Jun 2016; au.news.yahoo.com, 28 May 2016; perthnow.com.au, 03 Feb 2016; gymnastics.org.au, 04 Dec 2015)

Injuries

She suffered an anterior cruciate ligament [knee] injury in a June 2015 training session with an expected 12-month recovery period. (yahoo.com, 01 Jul 2015)

She suffered from ankle injuries in 2014 and returned to training in April 2015. (yahoo.com, 01 Jul 2015)

She underwent shoulder surgery directly after the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (yahoo.com, 01 Jul 2015)

She was troubled by a stomach muscle injury at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (intlgymnast.com, 11 Dec 2013)

She missed much of 2010 with a combination of injuries including a broken hand, sprained ankle and strained adductor. (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)

Start sporting career

She fell in love with gymnastics at age six when she had a 'gymbus' birthday party on a double-decker bus fitted with gym equipment and balloons. (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)

Reason for taking up the sport

She thought the sport looked like fun. (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Being crowned world champion on floor in 2010 and winning four gold medals at the 2010 Commonwealth Games in Delhi, India. (NOC, 2012)

Hero / Idol

Chinese artistic gymnst Cheng Fei. (gymnastics.org.au, 2014)

Philosophy / Motto

"Success is the sum of small efforts repeated." (Gymnastics Australia, 11 July 2010)

Additional information

Awards
In May 2016 she was inducted into the Gymnastics Australia Hall of Fame. (Instagram profile, 30 May 2016)

General
MISSED QUALIFICATION
She missed out on qualifying for 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro due to a knee injury. (smh.com.au, o9 June 2016)

STUDY BREAK
She took time away from the sport to focus on her studies in 2013, with the aim of also recovering from several niggling injuries. (olympics.com.au, 26 Mar 2014)

ATHLETE REPRESENTATIVE
She was a member of the Australian Olympic Committee [AOC] Athletes' Commission from 2012 to 2016. (olympics.com.au, 22 Apr 2014)

NATIONAL FIRSTS
In 2010 she became the first female Australian gymnast to win a world title by winning the gold medal on floor exercise during the 2010 World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands. She was the first Australian female to win a World Cup final when she won in Madrid, Spain, in 2008. (gymnastics.org.au, 26 Oct 2010)

Last update : 2016-09-22

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.833
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.833
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
166.721
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
176.525
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
56.699 
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
56.324 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
13.600
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
14.033
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.391
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
166.739
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
221.846
All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
58.133 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
57.865 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
13.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.200
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.833
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.466
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
168.629
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
224.785
All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
57.150 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
56.675 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.750
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.875
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.400
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.550
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.050
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.425
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.750

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.