FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

AIT SAID Samir (FRA)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
AIT SAID
Firstname
Samir
Country
France
City
PARIS
Country of birth
France
Place of birth
Champigny-sur-Marne
Year of birth
1989
Height
167 cm / 5' 6''
Weight
65 kg / 143 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Sam (ffgym.com, 28 Oct 2011)

Occupation

Athlete, Physiotherapist

Education

Physiotherapy - National School of Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation, Saint-Maurice-de-Beynost, FRA

Spoken languages

English, French

Club

Olympique Antibes Juan les Pins Gymnastique [Antibes, FRA]

Injuries

A minor shoulder injury prevented him from competing at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (gymandnews.com, 27 Jun 2018)

A torn chest muscle prevented him from competing at the 2018 World Cup event in Doha, Qatar. (actu.fr, 18 May 2018)

He fractured his tibia and fibula [lower leg] during the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The injury kept him out of action until mid-2017. (Olympics Twitter page, 07 Aug 2017; gymandnews.com, 24 Jul 2017)

He sustained three fractures to his right tibia [lower leg] after falling from the vault in the team competition at the 2012 European Championships in Montpellier, France. The injury required him to have surgery and to stop training for six months. It also forced him to miss the 2012 Olympic Games, which he attended as a spectator. (francetvsport.fr, 18 Apr 2015; lequipe.fr, 16 Apr 2015; codesport.fr, 11 Nov 2013; bfmtv.com, 15 Apr 2015)

National Team

2004 (ffgym.com, 28 Oct 2011)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics in 1996 at primary school. (ffgym.com, 28 Oct 2011; bfmtv.com, 15 Apr 2015)

Reason for taking up the sport

His father, a black belt in karate, wanted him to practise judo, but he chose gymnastics because he liked it at school. (rfi.fr, 01 Mar 2016)

Ambitions

To win a gold medal at the Olympic Games in both 2020 and 2024. (Olympics Twitter profile, 07 Aug 2017; actu.fr, 18 May 2018)

Philosophy / Motto

"When you have a goal in life you have to believe in yourself and persevere." (Olympics Twitter page, 07 Aug 2017)

Additional information

General
HERITAGE
His family is from Kabylie, a region in northern Algeria. "I'm proud of my origins. Kabylie is the land of my ancestors, but I'm also proud to wear the French national colours." (rfi.fr, 01 Mar 2016)

Last update : 2018-09-26

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
28.399 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.533
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
257.211
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
89
Score Qualif.
44.832 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
14.366
Still Rings
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.500
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.600
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
346.583
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
171
Score Qualif.
14.966 
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.258
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.966
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
241
Score Qualif.
42.765 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
206
Score Qualif.
12.466
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.633
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.566
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
344.859
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
254
Score Qualif.
44.499 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
90
Score Qualif.
14.333
Still Rings
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.566
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.666
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
343.385
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
191
Score Qualif.
15.566 
Still Rings
Rank Final
6
Score Final
15.500
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.566
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
200
Score Qualif.
15.350 
Still Rings
Rank Final
7
Score Final
15.250
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.350
Still Rings
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.900
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.066
Still Rings
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.000
Still Rings
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.250
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.900
Still Rings
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.700
Still Rings
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.175
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.900
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
44.599 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.233
Still Rings
Rank Final
6
Score Final
15.533
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.433
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
254.045
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
257.035
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
128
Score Qualif.
15.633 
Still Rings
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.566
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.633
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
89
Score Qualif.
44.566 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
14.466
Still Rings
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.766
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.400
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.700
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
258.892
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
259.779
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
116
Score Qualif.
15.366 
Still Rings
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.466
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.366

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.