FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

PONOR Catalina (ROU)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
PONOR
Firstname
Catalina
Country
Romania
City
BUCHAREST
Country of birth
Romania
Place of birth
Constanta
Year of birth
1987
Height
160 cm / 5' 3''
Weight
51 kg / 112 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook page
Twitter account
Instagram account
Facebook account

Nickname

Black Lace, Cat (libertatea.ro, 20 Aug 2017)

Occupation

Athlete, Fitness Instructor

Education

Physical Education - University of Craiova, Romania

Spoken languages

English, Romanian, Spanish

Club

Farul Constanta [Romania]

Coach

Matei Stanei [club]; Nicolae Forminte [national] (ziuaconstanta.ro, 25 Apr 2017; adevarul.ro, 08 Jul 2017)

International senior debut

2002 for Romania (fig-gymnastics.com, 03 Nov 2011)

Injuries

She suffered an incomplete tear in the calf muscle connected to the Achilles tendon in September 2015, which forced her to miss the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (internationalgymnast.com, 13 Oct 2015)

She underwent minor heart surgery in 2011 to fix a birth defect. (vavel.com, 25 Sep 2015)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics at age four. (ziuaconstanta.ro, 25 Apr 2017)

Reason for taking up the sport

She was passing a gym with her grandmother and asked if she could go inside to look around. (tripletwistgymnastics.com, 01 Apr 2014)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (libertatea.ro, 20 Aug 2017)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning three gold medals at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens, and claiming gold in beam in front of a home crowd at the 2017 European Championships in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. (libertatea.ro, 20 Aug 2017)

Philosophy / Motto

"A champion will always stay a champion, no matter what." (Instagram profile, 11 Apr 2016)

Additional information

Awards
She was Romania's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (ueg.org, 20 Dec 2016)

General
RETIREMENTS AND COMEBACKS
She retired due to knee problems after winning the gold medal on beam at the 2006 European Championships, but in the following year she returned to competition and helped Romania claim bronze in the team competition at the 2007 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. In December of that year she retired again because of medical concerns. She returned to training in 2011 and made her comeback at the national championships, where she finished with two gold medals and one silver medal. She retired for a third time after the 2012 Olympic Games in London, before announcing her return to elite gymnastics in March 2015. However, due to injury and eligibility issues, she did not compete in an international competition until March 2016. (agerpres.ro, 26 Mar 2016; wogymnast.com, 11 Mar 2015; olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 11 Mar 2015; universalsports.com, 06 Apr 2011)

OCCUPATION
She runs Catalina Ponor Body-Fit, a fitness company based in Constanta, Romania. (Facebook profile, 29 Apr 2017)

Last update : 2017-09-20

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
77
Score Qualif.
29.100 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.066
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.033
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.200
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.600
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
176.414
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
176.264
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
9.787
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
9.750
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
114.283
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
41.233 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.600
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.300
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
216.569
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
104
Score Qualif.
25.499 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
12.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.266
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
142
Score Qualif.
43.966 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.241
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.000
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
172.412
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
227.228
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.700
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
178.100
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.566
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.766
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
11.966
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.833
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.433
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.650
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.650
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.566
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.066
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
44.140 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.266
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.433
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.466
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.566
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
164.596
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
164.870

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.