FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

DE JESUS DOS SANTOS Melanie (FRA)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
DE JESUS DOS SANTOS
Firstname
Melanie
Country
France
City
SAINTE MARIE
Country of birth
France
Place of birth
SCHOELCHER
Year of birth
2000
Height
149 cm / 4' 11''
Weight
-
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Instagram account

Nickname

Mela, Mel, Nini. (actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 04 Sep 2017)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Education

Sport and Recreation Studies

Spoken languages

French

Club

Kreyol Gym [Fort-de-France, MTQ]

Coach

Eric Hagard [national], FRA (gymandnews.com, 07 Aug 2018)

Injuries

She tore the anterior cruciate ligament in her knee in July 2015 which required surgery. She was unable to train for nine months and did not return until April 2016. (france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr, 06 May 2017; ffgym.fr, 21 Nov 2016; actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 03 Aug 2015)

Start sporting career

She began gymnastics at age five at the Tropic Gym club in Fort-de-France, Martinique. (gymandnews.com, 14 Jul 2016)

Ambitions

To compete at the Olympic Games. (actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 04 Sep 2017)

Trainings

She trains six hours at the national training hub of Saint Etienne, France. (gymandnews.com, 19 Sep 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning silver in the team all-around and gold on floor at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (gymandnews.com, 09 Aug 2018)

Additional information

General
MARTINIQUE TO MAINLAND FRANCE
She left her birthplace of Martinique, a French overseas region in the Caribbean, to move to mainland France in 2013 and join the national training programme. (france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr, 06 May 2017)

Last update : 2018-09-26

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
55.599 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
54.798 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.866
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
12.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.433
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.900
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
161.294
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
161.629
All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
54.132 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
55.299 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.500
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.233
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.450
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.700
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.750
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.700
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.998 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.733
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
7.025
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
12.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.000
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.550
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.250
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.899 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.432 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.733
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
161.131
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
164.063
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
55.065 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
53.333 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.700
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.100

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.