FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

MCCLENAGHAN Rhys (IRL)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
MCCLENAGHAN
Firstname
Rhys
Country
Ireland
City
DUBLIN
Country of birth
Ireland
Place of birth
Antrim
Year of birth
1999
Height
-
Weight
-
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Twitter account
Youtube channel
Facebook account
Instagram account
Facebook page

Nickname

Prince of the Pommel (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2018)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English

Coach

Luke Carson [personal], IRL, from 2014 (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2018)

International senior debut

2017 for Ireland, World Cup in Baku, Azerbaijan (belfastlive.co.uk, 30 Mar 2017)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics at age six at Rathgael Gymnastics Club in Bangor, Northern Ireland. (belfasttelegraph.co.uk, 27 May 2017)

Reason for taking up the sport

His mother encouraged him to try gymnastics as it complemented other sports he was already doing. (County Down Spectator YouTube channel, 03 May 2018; belfasttelegraph.co.uk, 27 May 2017)

Ambitions

To win a gold medal at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2018)

Trainings

He trains six days a week at the Ireland National Sports Campus in Dublin, Ireland. (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2018; belfasttelegraph.co.uk, 27 May 2017)

Hero / Idol

British gymnasts Max Whitlock and Louis Smith. (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2018; bbc.co.uk, 08 Apr 2018)

Most influential person in career

Coach Luke Carson. (fig-gymnastics.com, 26 Sep 2018)

Additional information

General
LEAVING RATHGAEL
In June 2018 his coach Luke Carson was made redundant by Rathgael Gymnastics Club in Northern Ireland due to financial difficulties. McClenaghan left the club at the same time, and soon after was offered the chance to train at a facility in Dublin by Gymnastics Ireland and Sport Ireland. "I'm glad they have accommodated me in this way but it is not ideal by any means as I will be away from my friends, family and support network." (bbc.co.uk, 26 Jun 2018, 22 Jun 2018)

NATIONAL FIRSTS
He became the first gymnast representing Ireland to win a medal at the European championships when he claimed gold on pommel horse at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (SportsDeskOnline, 12 Sep 2018; bbc.co.uk, 12 Aug 2018)

Last update : 2018-10-13

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
251
Score Qualif.
11.066 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
113
Score Qualif.
11.066
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
190
Score Qualif.
14.300 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.300
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.150
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.850
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
12.400
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.333
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.700
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.600
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.267
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.300
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.966
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
12.400
All-Around
Rank Final
137
Score Final
15.266 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.266
All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
78.948 
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
78.197 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
13.433
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.566
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.066
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
99
Score Qualif.
11.466
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
12.900
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
12.366
Team
Rank Final
17
Score Final
229.151
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.