FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

WANG Yan (CHN)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
WANG
Firstname
Yan
Country
China
City
BEIJING
Country of birth
China
Place of birth
BEIJING
Year of birth
1999
Height
140 cm / 4' 7''
Weight
35 kg / 77 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics

Nickname

Potato (baijiahao.baidu.com, 02 Jun 2018)

Spoken languages

Mandarin

Injuries

In 2017 she was affected by an injury to her left foot. (thegymter.net, 30 Sep 2017)

She injured her left foot while competing at the 2014 National Championships in the People's Republic of China. (ysgang.com, 10 May 2014)

National Team

2012 (baijiahao.baidu.com, 05 Aug 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning silver in the women's team event at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (2016chinateam.olympic.cn, 21 Aug 2016)

Hero / Idol

Chinese gymnasts Cheng Fei and Li Yiting. (sports.ifeng.com, 13 May 2014)

Awards

In 2016 she was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (jsdj.sport.gov.cn, 14 Jul 2016)

Additional information

General
RETIREMENT
She announced her retirement from competitive gymnastics in June 2018. (baijiahao.baidu.com, 02 Jun 2018)

Last update : 2018-09-12

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
58.032 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
57.599 
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.999
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.949
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
13.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
14.100
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.666
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.666
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
176.003
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
175.279
All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
53.800 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
53.200 
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.783
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.725
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.250
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.633
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.750
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
11.250
All-Around
Rank Final
19
Score Final
50.432 
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
52.432 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.350
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.550
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
13.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
11.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.366
All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
55.741 
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
55.566 
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.583
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.099
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
134
Score Qualif.
11.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.633
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
176.164
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
225.127
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
2.700
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.250
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.216
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.433

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.