FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

MELNIKOVA Angelina (RUS)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
MELNIKOVA
Firstname
Angelina
Country
Russian Federation
City
VORONEZH
Country of birth
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Voronezh
Year of birth
2000
Height
151 cm / 4' 11''
Weight
44 kg / 97 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
VKontakte profile
Twitter account

Nickname

Gelya (Instagram profile, 19 Sep 2018)

Hobbies

Painting, reading. (iz.ru, 02 Aug 2018)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English, Russian

Club

Central Sports Army Club [CSKA] [Russia]

Coach

Natalia Ishkova [personal], RUS; Sergey Denisevich [personal], RUS (minsport.gov.ru, 21 Dec 2017)

International senior debut

2016 for Russia, World Cup in Stuttgart, Germany (tass.ru, 11 Apr 2016)

Injuries

She competed with a minor foot injury at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. (thegymter.net, 03 Oct 2017)

National Team

2016 (infosport.ru, 2016)

Start sporting career

She began the sport at age six in Voronezh, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 06 Jul 2016)

Reason for taking up the sport

"My grandmother brought me and I liked it at once." (Athlete, 06 Jul 2016)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning gold on floor exercise at the 2017 European Championships in Cluj Napoca, Romania. (iz.ru, 02 Aug 2018)

Awards

She has received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 21 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2018-09-21

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
56.499 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
15.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
13.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
13.200
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
176.688
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
174.620
All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
55.698 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
55.465 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.012
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
12.866
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.833
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.033
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
162.863
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
165.497
All-Around
Rank Final
16
Score Final
51.341 
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
53.132 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.116
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.966
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
12.600
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
91
Score Qualif.
11.166
All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
54.465 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
52.699 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
52.599 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
53.732 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
54.965 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.233
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.166
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.366
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.033
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.766
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.166
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.833
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
165.195
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
161.462
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
52.257 
Vault
Rank Final
8
Score Final
14.000
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.100
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.233
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
57.732 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.866
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.166
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.533
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
175.212
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
173.261

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.