FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

ALT Tabea (GER)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
ALT
Firstname
Tabea
Country
Germany
City
LUDWIGSBURG
Country of birth
Germany
Place of birth
Ludwigsburg
Year of birth
2000
Height
158 cm / 5' 2''
Weight
50 kg / 110 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Facebook page

Nickname

Tabi (deutsche-olympiamannschaft.de, 10 Aug 2016)

Hobbies

Reading, listening to music, playing with her dog, spending time with her family. (moritz.de, 29 Oct 2016)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Spoken languages

German

Club

MTV Stuttgart [Germany]

Coach

Marie-Luise Probst Hindermann [club]; Robert Mai [club]; Ulla Koch [national], GER (rp-online.de, 17 Aug 2017; stuttgarter-nachrichten.de, 16 Mar 2017; dtb-online.de, 09 Sep 2017)

Sporting relatives

Her brother Simon has competed in artistic gymnastics for MTV Ludwigsburg in Germany. (stuttgarter-zeitung.de, 04 Mar 2016)

International senior debut

2016 for Germany, World Cup in Newark, NJ, United States (dtbpokal.de, 05 Feb 2016)

Injuries

Stomach problems meant she had to skip the all-around final at the 2017 European Championships in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. (t-online.de, 21 Apr 2017)

Start sporting career

She began practising gymnastics at age five. (lkz.de, 28 Jan 2016)

Reason for taking up the sport

Her parents were both involved in gymnastics, and she started the sport with her older brother. "I immediately knew that it would be my sport, my place." (regio-tv.de, 18 Aug 2017; deutsche-olympiamannschaft.de, 10 Aug 2016)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (reportage2.stuttgarter-zeitung.de, 17 Mar 2017)

Trainings

She trains twice a day, six times a week. In between sessions she attends her classes at school. (regio-tv.de, 18 Aug 2017; rp-online.de, 17 Aug 2017)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Finishing sixth in the team event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (reportage2.stuttgarter-zeitung.de, 17 Mar 2017)

Philosophy / Motto

"Show your beauty and have fun." (deutsche-olympiamannschaft.de, 10 Aug 2016)

Awards

In 2017 she was named an Elite Student of Sports by the German Olympic Sports Confederation [DOSB]. The award recognises the achievements of students, who focus on their athletic careers as well as their education. (enbw-dtbpokal.de, 29 Jan 2018)

Additional information

General
NAMED ELEMENTS
In December 2017 'The Alt' was added to the Code of Points for the uneven bars by the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG]. She first completed the element in competition at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. 'The Alt 2', another element performed on uneven bars, was added at the same time. (fig-gymnastics.com, 15 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2018-03-02

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
43.732 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
14.666
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.233
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
173.672
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
173.263
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
55.998 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.666
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
223.977
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
53.399 
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
53.032 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
12.366
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.533
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
12.933
All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
54.598 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
54.199 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
54.399 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
54.866 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
9
Score Final
10.966
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.700

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.