FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

BOUFADENE Farah (ALG)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
BOUFADENE
Firstname
Farah
Country
Algeria
City
SAINT-ETIENNE
Country of birth
Algeria
Place of birth
Saint-Etienne
Year of birth
1999
Height
160 cm / 5' 3''
Weight
50 kg / 110 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook page
Facebook account
2nd Facebook account
Instagram account

Nickname

Faramineuse, Farounette (ffgym.com, 29 Oct 2012)

Hobbies

Cycling, going out with friends, swimming, dancing. (ffgym.com, 29 Oct 2012)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

French

Club

Avoine Beaumont Gymnastique [France]

Coach

Gina Chirlicenco [club] (actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 24 Oct 2015)

Injuries

She injured her ankle at the French championships in March 2015 and had to withdraw from the competition. (actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 14 May 2015)

She was diagnosed with knee osteochondritis in 2012 and was unable to compete until November 2013. (Facebook page, 02 Apr 2016; actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 14 May 2015)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics at age six at the L'Avant-Garde club in Saint-Etienne, France. (equipe-france-gym.skyrock.com, 10 Mar 2013)

Hero / Idol

Russian artistic gymnast Aliya Mustafina. (equipe-france-gym.skyrock.com, 10 Mar 2013)

Additional information

Awards
She was named one of the top three athletes of 2015 by the Algerian Olympic Committee after she won two gold medals at the 2015 African Games in Brazzaville, Congo. (horizons-dz.com, 20 Jan 2016)

General
CHANGE OF ALLEGIANCE
She initially competed for the France, but switched allegiance to represent Algeria at the beginning of 2015. She made the switch to increase her chances of competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 14 May 2015)

TRAINING IN CANADA
She received an Olympic training scholarship from the Algerian Olympic Committee after qualifying for the 2016 Olympic Games. The scholarship financed her training from January to August 2016 at the Gym-Richelieu in Quebec, Canada, under the guidance of Canadian coach Michel Charron and alongside Canadian gymnasts who also qualified for the Games. (aps.dz, 11 Dec 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
46.433 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
12.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
10.600
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
11.100
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
51.965 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
12.633
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
96
Score Qualif.
12.633
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
96
Score Qualif.
12.933

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.