FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

ONYSHKO Isabela (CAN)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
ONYSHKO
Firstname
Isabela
Country
Canada
City
BRANDON, MB
Country of birth
Canada
Place of birth
Minnedosa CAN
Year of birth
1998
Height
157 cm / 5' 2''
Weight
50 kg / 110 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Instagram account

Nickname

Bela. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)

Hobbies

Reading historical fiction and mystery books, collecting art from the places she travels to. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Education

Science - Brandon University, Canada

Spoken languages

English

Club

Brandon Eagles Gymnastics Centre [Canada]

Coach

Lorie Henderson [club, national] (gymcan.org, 24 May 2018; brandonsun.com, 04 Feb 2018)

Sporting relatives

Her great grandfather Abilio Domingues was a cyclist who competed in the Tour de France. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)

International senior debut

2013 for Canada (westmanjournal.com, 18 Apr 2014)

Start sporting career

She began the sport at age six at the Brandon Eagles Gymnastics Centre in Manitoba, Canada. (westmanjournal.com, 18 Apr 2014)

Reason for taking up the sport

When she was age eight she was inspired by seeing a member of her local club, Jenna Kerbis, competing for the national team. "Ever since I joined gymnastics as a kid, I wanted to go as far as I could." (olympic.ca, 2015; westmanjournal.com, 18 Apr 2014; winnipegsun.com, 30 Apr 2014)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (brandonsun.com, 04 Feb 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Competing at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (cbc.ca, 19 Aug 2016)

Hero / Idol

Canadian gymnasts Jenna Kerbis and Ellie Black. (gymcan.org, 22 Aug 2016)

Awards

She was named the 2016 Senior Female Athlete of the Year by Gymnastics Canada. (gymnastics.mb.ca, 05 Aug 2016)

Additional information

General
DUAL CITIZENSHIP
She also has Portuguese citizenship, but says there was never any doubt which country she would represent. "When I was starting out it [representing Portugal] was a possibility if things didn't go as planned with the team Canada route, but I don't think it would have ever felt right to me. I was born in Canada. I have Portuguese citizenship, but really I'm a Canadian at heart, so it feels better to represent Canada." (brandonsun.com, 04 Aug 2016)

Last update : 2018-10-13

All-Around
Rank Final
18
Score Final
56.365 
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
57.232 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
14.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.533
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.966
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
171.761
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
55.132 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
13.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.700
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
107
Score Qualif.
24.666 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
12.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
12.400
All-Around
Rank Final
16
Score Final
55.332 
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
55.216 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
13.416
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
13.700
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
167.697
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
222.780
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
53.899 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
13.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
13.100
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
214.136
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
11.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
11.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
11.700
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.650
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
12.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.250
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.000
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
56.665 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.850
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.150
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.075
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.550
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.650
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.600

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.