FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

HRIMECHE Zachari (FRA)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
HRIMECHE
Firstname
Zachari
Country
France
City
PARIS
Country of birth
France
Place of birth
Laval
Year of birth
1997
Height
166 cm / 5' 5''
Weight
62 kg / 137 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Facebook page
Twitter account
Instagram account

Nickname

Zack (ouest-france.fr, 24 Apr 2015)

Hobbies

Playing football, cinema, going out with friends, learning foreign languages. (ffgym.fr, 01 Oct 2016)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Sport Studies - University of East Paris Creteil [UPEC], France

Spoken languages

English, French

Club

Gym Agres Velizy [FRA] / KTV Straubenhardt [GER]

International senior debut

2015 for France, European Championships in Montpellier, France (ouest-france.fr, 24 Apr 2015)

Injuries

He sustained a torn finger ligament in 2017. (gymandnews.com, 03 Jan 2018)

A back injury affected his performance during the 2015/16 season and forced him to stop training for four months. (gymandnews.com, 07 Nov 2016)

National Team

2015 (montpelliergym2015.wordpress.com, 07 Apr 2015)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics at age five in Laval, France. (ffgym.com, 03 Jul 2015)

Reason for taking up the sport

He was an active child who was always jumping and running around. His sister trained in artistic gymnastics and when he and his mother went to pick her up after class one day, he wanted to try it. (dicodusport.fr, 01 May 2017; montpelliergym2015.wordpress.com, 07 Apr 2015)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (gymandnews.com, 07 Nov 2016; dicodusport.fr, 01 May 2017)

Hero / Idol

Jamaican athlete Usain Bolt, Japanese gymnast Kohei Uchimura, Moroccan-Dutch kickboxer Badr Hari, French judoka Teddy Riner.(dicodusport.fr, 01 May 2017; espritbleu.franceolympique.com, 19 Aug 2014)

Philosophy / Motto

"I always aim high and try to get there quickly. I am always learning new difficult movements in order to compete and also to surpass the best athletes as soon as possible." (montpelliergym2015.wordpress.com, 07 Apr 2015)

Additional information

General
SUSPENSION
He was suspended for six months from the French national team in May 2018 due to behavioural issues. As a result he missed the 2018 French Championships, a team selection event for the 2018 World Championships in Doha, Qatar. As part of his suspension he was not allowed to train at the National Institute of Sport, Expertise and Performance [INSEP] in Paris, France. He relocated to London, England, to train at South Essex Gymnastics Club during the suspension. "In life some things happen without expecting them but you need to take profit from them. If I had been in the French team I wouldn't have been authorised to come and train in England, so for me it was now or never. This is a supplementary experience for me." (lequipe.fr, 16 May 2018; gymandnews.com, 14 May 2018; 08 Aug 2018)

DUAL NATIONALITY
He holds dual French and Moroccan nationality. His father arrived in France from Morocco in the 1980s, while his mother is French. He regularly visits his father's side of the family in Morocco. (International Gymnast Magazine, Sep 2017)

Last update : 2018-09-26

All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
80.750 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
80.500 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.266
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.850
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
12.650
Still Rings
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.016
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.350
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.625
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.300
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.633
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.500
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
130
Score Qualif.
27.308 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.775
Vault
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.083
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.699
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.200
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.050
Vault
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.616
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.383
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.800
Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.750
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.550
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.067
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.400
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.050
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.250
Vault
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.725
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.975
Vault
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.616
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.466
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
91
Score Qualif.
41.699 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.466
Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.949
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.000
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
12.333
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
254.045
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
257.035
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
138
Score Qualif.
14.966 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.583

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.