FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

SPIRIDONOVA Daria (RUS)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
SPIRIDONOVA
Firstname
Daria
Country
Russian Federation
City
MOSCOW
Country of birth
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Novocheboksarsk
Year of birth
1998
Height
157 cm / 5' 2''
Weight
47 kg / 104 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
VKontakte profile
Instagram account

Nickname

Dasha (sportgymrus.ru, 14 Apr 2016)

Hobbies

Singing, creating her own clothes brand. (Athlete, 04 Oct 2018)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Education

Physical Education - Smolensk State Academy of Physical Education, Sport and Tourism, Russia

Spoken languages

Russian

Club

Sambo 70 [RUS] / Central Sports Army Club [RUS]

Coach

Tatiana Fomkina [personal], RUS (Athlete, 04 Oct 2018)

International senior debut

2014 for Russia, European Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria (Athlete, 12 Sep 2015)

Start sporting career

She began training at age six in Novocheboksarsk, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2015)

Reason for taking up the sport

"When i was in kindergarten, a coach came and invited me to a training session. I didn't go there, though. Then my first coach Natalia Ilyicheva met me with my parents in the street and encouraged me to come to training again." (sportgymrus.ru, 14 Apr 2016)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning silver in the team event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, and gold on the uneven bars at the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (Athlete, 04 Oct 2018)

Hero / Idol

Russian gymnast Aliya Mustafina. (Athlete, 12 Sep 2015)

Awards

For her performance at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first grade] in the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016)

In 2015 she received the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 15 Dec 2015)

Additional information

General
HISTORIC QUARTET
At the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, she shared the gold medal on uneven bars with three other gymnasts, China's Fan Yilin, US gymnast Madison Kocian and her compatriot Viktoria Komova. All four gymnasts finished with a score of 15.366. It was the first time that four gymnasts had tied for a gold medal at the world championships. (fig-gymnastics.com, 31 Oct 2015)

Last update : 2018-10-12

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
41.982 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.966
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.683
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
74
Score Qualif.
12.033
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
176.688
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
174.620
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
162.863
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
165.497
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
54.998 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.366
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
13.100
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
143
Score Qualif.
12.466
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
171.964
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
231.437
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
170
Score Qualif.
40.099 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.283
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
126
Score Qualif.
12.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
73
Score Qualif.
12.833
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
171.462
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
228.135
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.358
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.216
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
11.966
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
14.766 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.466
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.766
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
175.212
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
173.261
All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
53.516 
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
54.673 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.466
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.241
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
12.466
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
40.858 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.966
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.058
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
58
Score Qualif.
11.900
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
169.329
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
170.621

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.