FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

WHITTENBURG Donnell (USA)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
WHITTENBURG
Firstname
Donnell
Country
United States of America
City
COLORADO SPRINGS, CO
Country of birth
United States of America
Place of birth
Baltimore, MD
Year of birth
1994
Height
163 cm / 5' 4''
Weight
75 kg / 165 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Don Don (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)

Hobbies

Skateboarding, drumming, listening to music. (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015; teamusa.org, 13 Jul 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English

Club

US Olympic Training Center [USOTC] [Colorado Springs, CO, USA]

Injuries

In November 2017 he underwent shoulder surgery, returning to training in April 2018. (thegymter.net, 30 Apr 2018)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics in 2002 in Baltimore, MD, United States of America. (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015; baltimoresun.com, 19 Feb 2014)

Reason for taking up the sport

"I began gymnastics because I was teaching myself skills and doing 'backyard gymnastics' and my mum didn't want me to hurt myself. My coach saw me in classes and told my mum to put me on the team." (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (baltimoresun.com, 25 Jul 2017)

Hero / Idol

Chinese gymnast Li Xiaopeng. (nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016)

Most influential person in career

His mother Sheila, and his former club coach Abdul Mammeri. (nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016 attamericancup.com, 05 Mar 2016)

Philosophy / Motto

"Don't say the sky is the limit when there's footprints on the moon." (Facebook profile, 02 Aug 2017)

Additional information

General
NAMED ELEMENT
In June 2017 the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG] named an element on the rings 'The Whittenburg'. The element, a triple salto backward piked, was first performed by him in May 2017 at the World Challenge Cup in Koper, Slovenia. (fig-gymnastics.com, 02 Jun 2017)

OUTSIDER
Growing up in Baltimore, MD, United States of America, he recalls being the only one in his school involved in gymnastics. "They thought it was weird. I didn't think it was weird. Everyone has their own path, their own journey, so I was just doing mine." He says gymnastics provided him with a positive way out when he was growing up in Baltimore. "I grew up in not the greatest area for school. Gymnastics took me out of that environment. If it wasn't for gymnastics, my life wouldn't be like this. It's a blessing. I have this sport and it took away a lot of negativity. I was so ready to go to gymnastics every day after school." (nbcolympics.com, 11 May 2016, attamericancup.com, 05 Mar 2016)

TATTOOS
He has a tattoo on the left side of his torso which reads "never say the sky's the limit when there are footprints on the moon", which was a quote a good friend shared with him. He also has a tattoo of a guardian angel on his forearm."It represents everyone in my life that looked over and supported me through my life." (nbcolympics.com, 11 May 2016; nbcolympics.com, 06 Apr 2016)

Last update : 2018-08-27

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
58.498 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.166
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.033
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.633
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
13.883
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.766
All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
88.797 
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
85.131 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
93
Score Qualif.
13.900
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
184
Score Qualif.
12.266
Still Rings
Rank Final
8
Score Final
15.300
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.466
Vault
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.350
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.133
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
14.633
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
13.833
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
267.853
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
350.332
All-Around
Rank Final
17
Score Final
86.248 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
89.631 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
15.266
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.466
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
15.500
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.683
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.366
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
58
Score Qualif.
13.666
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
270.369
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
360.393
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.350
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.400
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.375
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.750
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.100
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
82.665 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
88.565 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
89.932 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
90.398 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.