FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

SARAIVA Flavia (BRA)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
SARAIVA
Firstname
Flavia
Country
Brazil
City
RIO DE JANEIRO
Country of birth
Brazil
Place of birth
Rio de Janeiro
Year of birth
1999
Height
141 cm / 4' 8''
Weight
32 kg / 71 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account

Nickname

Flavinha [due to her small stature] (esportes.terra.com.br, 13 Jul 2015)

Hobbies

Going to the cinema, shopping. (cob.org.br, 15 Jul 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

Portuguese

Club

Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro, BRA]

Coach

Angelo Sabino [club] (colunadoflamengo.com, 22 Jun 2018)

Injuries

In August 2017 she suffered a spinal injury and was out of action for about five months. (globo.com, 31 Jan 2018)

National Team

2015 (esportealternativo.com.br, 14 Aug 2016)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics at age seven. (oglobo.globo.com, 08 May 2015)

Reason for taking up the sport

One of her cousins encouraged Flavia's mother to take her to gymnastics lessons. (oglobo.globo.com, 08 May 2015)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (globo.com, 31 Jan 2018)

Hero / Idol

US artistic gymnast Simone Biles. (cob.org.br, 15 Jul 2015)

Philosophy / Motto

"Never give up." (cob.org.br, 15 Jul 2015)

Additional information

General
GROWTH SPURT
At age 17 she was 133cm tall and below the average height of a 10-year-old. Following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, she grew eight centimetres in less than a year. "I love when athletes take photographs next to me, joking about the height difference, because that's the kind of photos people love. It [the growth spurt] helped me a lot. I now can swing better and do some transitions I had problems with before. It also helped me a lot on the vault. But I'm still 'Flavinha' [Little Flavia]." (Globo Esportes, 01 Feb 2018; capricho.abril.com.br, 19 Aug 2016)

Last update : 2018-10-22

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
56.532 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
12.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.533
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.033
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
172.087
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
174.054
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
56.882 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.633
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.150
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
226.477
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
54.700 
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
52.750 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
12.150
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.650
All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
54.366 
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
53.999 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
64
Score Qualif.
12.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.900
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
159.830
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
162.529
All-Around
Rank Final
24
Score Final
53.232 
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
55.798 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
13.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.133
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.166
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
221.861
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
12.800
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
12.933
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
12.950
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.633
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.500
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.450
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.750
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
12.800
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
3.250
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.125
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.950
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.150
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.250
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.850
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.850
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.800
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.525
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.550
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.700
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.625
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.900
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.334 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
53.334 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
14
Score Final
12.567
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.567
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.033
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.033
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.867
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.867

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.