FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

DENG Shudi (CHN)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
DENG
Firstname
Shudi
Country
China
City
BEIJING
Country of birth
China
Place of birth
GUIZHOU
Year of birth
1991
Height
162 cm / 5' 4''
Weight
59 kg / 130 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
QQ account
Instagram account

Nickname

Ares (news.ifeng.com, 01 Nov 2015)

Hobbies

Playing billiards, football. (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014; gywb.cn, 09 Oct 2014)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Guizhou Normal University, China

Spoken languages

Mandarin

Club

Guizhou Province [China]

National Team

2011 (gywb.cn, 09 Oct 2014)

Start sporting career

He took up the sport at age five in Guiyang, People's Republic of China. (olympic.cn, 09 Aug 2016)

Reason for taking up the sport

His parents encouraged him to try the sport. (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning bronze in the team event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (finance.chinanews.com, 09 Aug 2016)

Hero / Idol

Japanese gymnast Kohei Uchimura. (news.ifeng.com, 01 Nov 2015)

Philosophy / Motto

"No matter how difficult it is, I will insist." (sports.qq.com, 10 Oct 2014)

Awards

In 2015 he was named an International Elite Athlete by the General Administration of Sport of the People's Republic of China. (sport.gov.cn, 26 Jan 2015)

Last update : 2018-10-22

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
90.130 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
89.665 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
15.033
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.866
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.300
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.766
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
14.366
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
271.122
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
270.461
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
151
Score Qualif.
57.298 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.166
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.166
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.300
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
256.634
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
257.836
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
90.099 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
88.832 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.166
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.366
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
13.400
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
14.600
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.966
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
15.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.700
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
269.959
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
357.027
All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
89.732 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
90.630 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
15.466
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
14.566
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
15.133
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.633
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.683
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.566
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
273.369
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
362.698
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.900
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.500
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
55.750 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.150
Still Rings
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.700
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.500
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
260.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
261.750

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.