FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

FERLITO Carlotta (ITA)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
FERLITO
Firstname
Carlotta
Country
Italy
City
MILAN
Country of birth
Italy
Place of birth
Catania
Year of birth
1995
Height
164 cm / 5' 5''
Weight
54 kg / 119 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Facebook page
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Carlo (cataniatoday.it, 24 Nov 2011)

Hobbies

Listening to music, singing, fashion. (londra2012.coni.it, 11 Jan 2012; Instagram profile, 25 Aug 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English, French, Italian, Spanish

Club

Gal Lissone [ITA] / CS Esercito [ITA]

Coach

Paolo Bucci; Enrico Casella [nationall], ITA (intlgymnast.com, 22 Mar 2016; coni.it, 14 Apr 2016)

Injuries

Injury forced her to miss the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, China, and the 2014 European Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria. (wogymnast.com, 16 Feb 2015)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics at age six. (oasport.it, 21 Jul 2012)

Reason for taking up the sport

She initially took up synchronised swimming but switched to gymnastics after suffering with asthma. (oasport.it, 21 Jul 2012)

Additional information

General
TELEVISION
She was chosen by MTV to be a part of the programme, 'Gymnasts - Parallel Lives', which gave a closer look into the life of a gymnast. Subsequently she won the Sports Hero award, a vote by fans, at the 2013 and 2014 MTV Italy Awards. "I'm happy that finally people can really understand how much diligence and sacrifice this sport requires, just like in life." She also served as Nickelodeon's Italian correspondent for the 2013 Kids' Choice Awards in Los Angeles, CA, United States of America. Despite her fame, she is humble. "I do not consider myself a VIP or special in any way." (intlgymnast.com, 17 Jun 2013; oasport.it, 22 Jun 2014; intlgymnast.com, 16 Feb 2014)

FRIGHTENING FALL
At the City of Jesolo Trophy competition in Italy in March 2016, she landed on her head after she missed a foot on the take-off of her dismount from balance beam. She was taken away in a neck brace. Scans were negative for spinal damage, and a later scan of her foot revealed no serious injuries. (intlgymnast.com, 22 Mar 2016)

BOOKS
She has released two diary books, 'What I think while flying. The beam, chocolates, Dad, the Olympics and other things that you do not about know me,' released in 2013, and 'Fly with Me,' released in 2014. (lafeltrinelli.it, 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

All-Around
Rank Final
12
Score Final
56.958 
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
55.599 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
14.033
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
14.033
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
169.396
All-Around
Rank Final
21
Score Final
55.098 
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
55.500 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
13.075
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.425
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.900
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
167.930
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
168.397
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
56.132 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.533
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.966
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.100
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
224.621
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
12
Score Final
55.740 
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
55.665 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
13.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
13.933
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
167.597
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
224.452
All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
55.399 
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
54.948 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.283
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.216
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
13.466
All-Around
Rank Final
14
Score Final
55.082 
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
54.332 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
64
Score Qualif.
13.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
13.866
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
13.533
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
219.578
All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
55.598 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
8
Score Final
53.632 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Vault
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.833
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.866
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.533
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
54.324 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.058
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
13.400
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
58
Score Qualif.
28.000 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.066
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.200
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.216
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.800

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.