FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

SAMILOGLU Umit (TUR)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
SAMILOGLU
Firstname
Umit
Country
Turkey
City
BOLU
Country of birth
Turkey
Place of birth
DOGUBAYAZIT
Year of birth
1980
Height
173 cm / 5' 8''
Weight
68 kg / 150 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Samilov (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)

Hobbies

Listening to music. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Gazi University, Ankara, TUR

Family

Wife Sevil Topuz, son Alkin

Spoken languages

English, Turkish

Injuries

He missed a year of competition after tearing the anterior cruciate ligament [ACL] in his knee in 2011. (intlgymnast.com, 01 Nov 2011)

He ruptured his Achilles tendon in 2011. (sportstv.com.tr, 12 Nov 2011)

He missed the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing after breaking his arm. (sportstv.com.tr, 12 Nov 2011)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics at age 10. (spor.milliyet.com.tr, 16 May 2008)

Reason for taking up the sport

His father introduced him to the sport. (spor.milliyet.com.tr, 16 May 2008)

Ambitions

To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (hurriyet.com.tr, 29 Jun 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Finishing third on horizontal bars at the 2008 European Championships in Lausanne, Switzerland. (baku2015.com, 15 Jun 2015)

Last update : 2018-10-08

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
216
Score Qualif.
32.700 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
195
Score Qualif.
5.200
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.000
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
240.196
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
236
Score Qualif.
10.041 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
116
Score Qualif.
10.041
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
271
Score Qualif.
14.100 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
14.100
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
280
Score Qualif.
38.165 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
240
Score Qualif.
10.466
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
102
Score Qualif.
13.266
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
327.067
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
224
Score Qualif.
14.466 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
14.466
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
119
Score Qualif.
78.831 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
128
Score Qualif.
13.466
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
166
Score Qualif.
12.433
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
226
Score Qualif.
12.200
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
211
Score Qualif.
12.633
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
196
Score Qualif.
12.633
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
309.742
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.500
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.900
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.750
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.500
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.333
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.733
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
11.300
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.366
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
12.600
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.333
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
11.566
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.000
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.225
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.600
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.000
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.850
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.300
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.650
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.250
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.000
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
12.766
All-Around
Rank Final
101
Score Final
38.366 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
85
Score Qualif.
10.800
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.733
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.933
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
140
Score Qualif.
14.900 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.133
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.900
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
249.235
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
158
Score Qualif.
12.233 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
77
Score Qualif.
12.233
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
161
Score Qualif.
14.733 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.733
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
238.328
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
151
Score Qualif.
13.166 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
13.166
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
88
Score Qualif.
12.966 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
12.966
Team
Rank Final
26
Score Final
127.029
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.