FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

VAN GELDER Yuri (NED)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
VAN GELDER
Firstname
Yuri
Country
Netherlands
City
AABMEER
Country of birth
Netherlands
Place of birth
Waalwijk
Year of birth
1983
Height
161 cm / 5' 3''
Weight
62 kg / 137 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Website / fan page
Twitter account
Instagram account

Nickname

Lord of the Rings (yvangelder.nl, 20 May 2011)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

Dutch, English

Club

Flik Flak ['s-Hertogenbosch, NED]

Coach

Bram van Bokhoven [national], NED (nrc.nl, 18 Apr 2016; omroepbrabant.nl, 31 Oct 2015)

Injuries

He suffered an ankle injury during training in August 2015. He could continue competing by using tape but skipped floor and vault for a month. (yvangelder.nl, 20 Sep 2015)

He suffered a wrist injury in September 2013 two weeks before the 2013 World Championships. He skipped a Challenge Cup event but managed to compete at the world championships. (nu.nl, 05 Oct 2015; omroepbrabant.nl, 16 Sep 2015)

After the 2006 World Championships in Denmark he was unable to compete for several months due to a right shoulder injury. (kngu.nl, 31 Mar 2011)

He injured his shoulder and wrist in 2001. (kngu.nl, 31 Mar 2011)

Start sporting career

He took up the sport at age five at the Kunst & Kracht 1919 club in Waalwijk, the Netherlands. (yvangelder.nl, 20 May 2011)

Hero / Idol

Bulgarian gymnast Jordan Jovtchev. (intogymnastics.nl, 20 Apr 2015)

Philosophy / Motto

"Nothing is impossible." (yvangelder.nl, 20 May 2011)

Additional information

Awards
He was named Dutch Athlete of the Year in 2005. (intlgymnast.com, 13 Oct 2010)

General
SUSPENSION
He received a one-year suspension from the Royal Dutch Gymnastics Federation [KNGU] after he tested positive for cocaine in 2009. (intlgymnast.com, 13 Oct 2010; examiner.com, 28 Oct 2008)

ALL-ROUNDER BEGINNINGS
He started his career as an all-rounder, competing on all six apparatus. After injuries to his shoulder and wrist in 2001 he considered quitting gymnastics because he couldn't compete in all six disciplines, but eventually chose to continue. (kngu.nl, 31 Mar 2011)

Last update : 2016-09-23

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
88
Score Qualif.
15.333 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.333
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
257.686
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
264
Score Qualif.
15.533 
Still Rings
Rank Final
6
Score Final
15.500
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.533
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
341.925
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
191
Score Qualif.
15.566 
Still Rings
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.533
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.566
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
224
Score Qualif.
43.049 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
194
Score Qualif.
12.533
Still Rings
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.666
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.383
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
336.077
Still Rings
Rank Final
2
Score Final
16.625
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.150
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.100
Still Rings
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.300
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.400
Still Rings
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.350
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.000
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.100
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.050
Still Rings
Rank Final
6
Score Final
15.275
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.275
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
134
Score Qualif.
15.500 
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.566
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.500
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
129
Score Qualif.
15.533 
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.533
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.533
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
156
Score Qualif.
15.500 
Still Rings
Rank Final
8
Score Final
14.208
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.500
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
256.979
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
258.661
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
115
Score Qualif.
15.533 
Still Rings
Rank Final
7
Score Final
15.366
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.533

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.