FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

ZHANG Chenglong (CHN)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
ZHANG
Firstname
Chenglong
Country
China
City
JINAN
Country of birth
China
Place of birth
SHANDONG
Year of birth
1989
Height
173 cm / 5' 8''
Weight
65 kg / 143 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
QQ account

Nickname

Gymnastics Giant (sports.iqilu.com, 31 Jul 2012)

Occupation

Athlete

Education

Shandong Sport University, China

Family

Wife Zhao Ziyan, one daughter

Spoken languages

Mandarin

Club

Shandong Province [China]

Coach

Wang Hongwei [national], CHN (tczx.sport.gov.cn, 04 Sep 2017)

International senior debut

2010 for China, World Championships in Rotterdam, Netherlands (info.2012.163.com, 2012)

Injuries

He injured one of his fingers during training in May 2013. (cga.sport.org.cn, 10 May 2013)

National Team

2002 (sports.eastday.com, 12 May 2018 )

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics in 1995 in Zibo, People's Republic of China. (2016.163.com, 16 Aug 2016)

Reason for taking up the sport

He was scouted by the coach of the Zibo gymnastics team. (sports.qq.com, 24 Jun 2016)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (hntynews.com, 18 May 2018)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning a gold medal in the team event at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (sports.sina.com.cn, 21 Jan 2017)

Awards

In 2016 he received a Sports Honour Medal from the General Administration of Sport of China. (sdpei.edu.cn, 06 Jan 2017)

In 2015 he was named an Elite Athlete of International Class by the General Administration of Sport of China. (jsdj.sport.gov.cn, 22 Jan 2015)

Last update : 2018-09-12

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
58.965 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
14.900
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
15.166
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
13.966
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
271.122
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
270.461
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
14.666
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
13.133
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
9
Score Final
13.808
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
15.366
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
4
Score Final
16.266
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.933
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
275.997
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
269.985
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
229
Score Qualif.
12.000 
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
12.000
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
174
Score Qualif.
72.031 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
14.166
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
136
Score Qualif.
13.066
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
15.433
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
15.000
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
269.959
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
357.027
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
198
Score Qualif.
60.898 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
15.133
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
15.466
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
7
Score Final
14.366
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.166
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
273.369
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
362.698
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
129
Score Qualif.
76.365 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
15.166
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
14.366
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.533
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.400
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
2
Score Final
16.366
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.133
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
275.161
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
359.126
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
138
Score Qualif.
75.598 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
14.100
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
14.366
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.466
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
16.166
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.766
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
274.997
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
362.482
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.750
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.450

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.