FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

CHEN Chih-Yu (TPE)

Identity

Title
Mr
Gender
male
Lastname
CHEN
Firstname
Chih-Yu
Country
Chinese Taipei
City
YILAN
Country of birth
Chinese Taipei
Place of birth
Yilan
Year of birth
1988
Height
160 cm / 5' 3''
Weight
61 kg / 134 lb
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook page
Facebook account

Nickname

The Prince of Flying Rings (chinatimes.com, 17 Apr 2016)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Family

One child

Spoken languages

English, Mandarin

International senior debut

2007 for Chinese Taipei, in Bangkok, Thailand (udn.com, 27 Jun 2015)

Injuries

He has been troubled by shoulder injuries during his career. (uonline.nccu.edu.tw, 16 May 2014)

Start sporting career

He took up gymnastics in 1994. (fig-gymnastics.com, 09 Oct 2011)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia. (udn.com, 20 Sep 2017)

Trainings

He trains for five to six hours per day. (udn.com, 20 Sep 2017)

Last update : 2018-06-11

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
81.031 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
13.666
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
86
Score Qualif.
11.466
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.933
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
13.900
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
77
Score Qualif.
12.600
All-Around
Rank Final
75
Score Final
68.439 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
12.700
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
82
Score Qualif.
11.633
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
86
Score Qualif.
6.241
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
87
Score Qualif.
11.566
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
12.433
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
178
Score Qualif.
14.533 
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.533
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
235
Score Qualif.
43.366 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
91
Score Qualif.
13.900
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
15.066
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
328.026
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
258
Score Qualif.
43.316 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
156
Score Qualif.
13.733
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
15.283
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
327.810
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
82.498 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
81
Score Qualif.
14.133
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
100
Score Qualif.
13.266
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
15.000
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
171
Score Qualif.
12.900
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
163
Score Qualif.
12.133
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
118
Score Qualif.
78.931 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
224
Score Qualif.
12.033
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
218
Score Qualif.
11.233
Still Rings
Rank Final
8
Score Final
15.266
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.466
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
181
Score Qualif.
13.133
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
168
Score Qualif.
12.966
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
321.267
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
160
Score Qualif.
25.750 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
104
Score Qualif.
12.875
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
12.875
Still Rings
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.366
Still Rings
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.750
Still Rings
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.825
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.750
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
14.650 
Still Rings
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.650
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
240.300
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
242.600

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.