FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

KOCIAN Madison (USA)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
KOCIAN
Firstname
Madison
Country
United States of America
City
DALLAS, TX
Country of birth
United States of America
Place of birth
Dallas, TX
Year of birth
1997
Height
158 cm / 5' 2''
Weight
46 kg / 101 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Website / fan page
Facebook account
Instagram account
Twitter account

Nickname

Maddie (olympicsblog.dallasnews.com, 02 Oct 2014)

Hobbies

Swimming, shopping, watching US baseball team the Texas Rangers. (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English

Club

World Olympics Gymnastics Academy [WOGA] [Plano, TX, USA]

Coach

Laurent Landi [club]; Cecile Landi [club]; Natasha Boyarskaya [club]; Marta Karolyi [national], ROU (nbcolympics.com, 20 May 2016; intlgymnast.com, 10 Jan 2015; teamusa.org, 12 Aug 2015)

Injuries

She suffered an ankle injury in February 2016. (usatoday.com, 07 Mar 2016)

She had surgery on her wrist at the end of 2014. (thegymternet.com, 13 Jan 2015)

She was only able to compete in one event, the uneven bars, at the 2014 US National Championships due to injury. (gymnastics.about.com, 01 Jan 2015)

She was forced to miss the 2013 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium, after suffering a third degree sprain on her left ankle at the 2013 US National Championships. (olympicsblog.dallasnews.com, 02 Oct 2014; beamdreams.com, 17 Aug 2013)

She missed the 2012 season because of a broken wrist. (olympicsblog.dallasnews.com, 02 Oct 2014)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics in 2003 at age six at the World Olympic Gymnastics Academy [WOGA] in Plano, TX, United States of America. (olympicsblog.dallasnews.com, 02 Oct 2014; usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)

Reason for taking up the sport

"My mum put me in gymnastics because I would always climb out of my crib." (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)

Trainings

She trains 35 hours per week at the World Olympics Gymnastics Academy [WOGA]. (gym-style.com, 15 Aug 2015)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning gold on uneven bars at the 2015 US National Championships, winning the team all-around at the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, People's Republic of China, and winning silver on uneven bars at the 2014 US National Championships. (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)

Rituals

"I usually visualise my routines being great in my head, so that I can do my best to replicate them during the competition. I always remind myself of all the numbers of routines I've hit in practice, and I just tell myself to do the exact same as practice." (thegymternet.com, 13 Jan 2015)

Additional information

General
HISTORIC QUARTET
At the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, she shared the gold medal on uneven bars with three other gymnasts, People's Republic of China's Fan Yilin and the Russian Federation's Daria Spiridonova and Viktoria Komova. All four athletes finished with a score of 15.366. It was the first time four gymnasts had tied for a gold medal at the world championships. (fig-gymnastics.com, 31 Oct 2015)

COLLEGE PLANS
In November 2014 she signed a letter of intent to join the gymnastics programme at the University of California Los Angeles in the United States of America following the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (uclabruins.com, 12 Nov 2014)

Last update : 2016-10-10

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
92
Score Qualif.
15.866 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.833
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.866
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
184.897
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
185.238
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
235
Score Qualif.
29.233 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.366
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
14.000
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
181.338
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
236.611
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
55.966 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
14.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
13.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.633
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
179.280
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
235.038

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.