FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

IORDACHE Larisa Andreea (ROU)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
IORDACHE
Firstname
Larisa Andreea
Country
Romania
City
BUCHAREST
Country of birth
Romania
Place of birth
Bucharest
Year of birth
1996
Height
150 cm / 4' 11''
Weight
-
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Instagram account
Twitter account
Facebook page

Nickname

Pici (prosport.ro, 29 Oct 2015)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English, Romanian

Club

CS Dinamo [Bucharest, ROU]

Coach

Nicolae Forminte [national]; Claudiu Moldovan [national]; Matei Stanei [national]; Liliana Cosma [national]; Cristian Moldovan [club]; Lacramioara Moldovan [club] (mediafax.ro, 02 Sep 2017; csdinamo.eu, 23 Aug 2017)

Sporting relatives

Her older brother has played professional football. Her father also played football, while her mother played handball. (nbcolympics.com, 01 Jul 2012)

Injuries

She suffered a torn Achilles tendon while warming up for her floor exercise in qualification at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. The injury ruled her out of the championships. (intlgymnast.com, 04 Oct 2017)

She suffered a finger injury in March 2016 forcing her out of the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (fig-gymnastics.com, 17 Mar 2016; 08 Feb 2017)

She suffered an ankle injury in April 2015. (prosport.ro, 14 May 2015)

A foot injury hampered her performance at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (insidegymnastics.com, 28 Sep 2017)

Start sporting career

She began the sport at age five. (fangymnastics.com, 21 Jun 2011)

Reason for taking up the sport

She previously did ballet and was spotted inline skating in a park by coach Mariana Silisteanu, who asked her mother to send her to gymnastics classes. Initially her mother was reluctant, but eventually she started. "We went, I tried and I didn't want to leave again." (gymnasticsnoceiling.blogspot.com, 02 Aug 2011, fangymnastics.com, 21 Jun 2011)

Ambitions

To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (wogymnast.com, 09 Dec 2016)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning silver in the all-around at the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, People's Republic of China. (mtl2017gymcan.com, 01 Jan 2017)

Hero / Idol

Romanian gymnast Nadia Comaneci. (fangymnastics.com, 21 Jun 2011)

Philosophy / Motto

"If you don't work hard enough, you won't get the results you expect. I think everything you want to achieve comes with hard work and practice." (mtl2017gymcan.com, 01 Jan 2017)

Additional information

Awards
She was the Romanian flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2017 World University Games in Taipei City, Taiwan. (wogymnast.com, 29 Jul 2017)

Last update : 2017-10-13

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
57.965 
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
57.800 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
14.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
13.800
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
176.414
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
176.264
All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
59.107 
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
55.698 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
13.200
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
13.866
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
13.766
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
217.220
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
59.765 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
58.365 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.649
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
13.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.066
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.933
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
170.963
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
219.261
All-Around
Rank Final
4
Score Final
57.766 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
57.865 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
13.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.500
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.800
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.000
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.650
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.700
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.850
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.150
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.400
All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
59.232 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
59.766 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.966
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.566
All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
59.499 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.866
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.800
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.533
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.533
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.166
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.000
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
172.754
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
171.130
All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
58.432 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
57.198 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.466
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.399
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.966
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.266
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.400

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.