WeAreGym
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

PASEKA Maria (RUS)

Identity

Title
Ms
Lastname
PASEKA
Firstname
Maria
Gender
female
Country
Russia
City
MOSCOW
Place of birth
Moscow
Country of birth
Russia
Year of birth
1995
Height
163 cm / 5' 4''
Weight
53 kg / 117 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
VKontakte account
Twitter account

Nickname

Masha (rsport.ria.ru, 10 Jan 2017)

Hobbies

Photography, cars. (gymnast.ru, 27 Aug 2014; vtbrussia.ru, 10 Jun 2015)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Spoken languages

Russian

Club

Centre of Sport and Education 'Sambo-70' [Moscow, RUS]

Coach

Marina Ulyankina [personal], Valery Ulyankin [[personal] (Sambo-70 web site, 21 Aug 2017)

Injuries

In January 2017 she received treatment in Germany for a back injury. (sportbox.ru, 14 Dec 2017; sport.ria.ru, 26 Jan 2017)

In early 2011 she underwent two rounds of surgery on her heels which took her six months to recover. (moscow-live.ru, 12 Sep 2011)

National Team

2009 (infosport.ru, 13 Aug 2012)

Start sporting career

She took up the sport at age six at the youth sports school MGFSO Dinamo in Moscow, Russian Federation. (gymnast.ru, 27 Aug 2014)

Reason for taking up the sport

She watched a television programme that showed a girl bouncing on a trampoline at the Dinamo club in Moscow and told her mother that she wanted to do that as well. Her mother refused, telling her that trampoline was a dangerous sport. "I threw a tantrum and my mum was forced to take me to Dinamo." She eventually switched to artistic gymnastics because it offered four apparatus, the chance to work different muscle groups and variety, and was less scary than trampoline. (mk.ru, 18 Sep 2016)

Philosophy / Motto

"I am a workaholic, in the good sense of this word. I get pleasure from the good execution of a skill." (International Gymnast magazine, March 2016)

Additional information

Awards
She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (sportgymrus.ru, 07 Sep 2017)

General
RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
She went through a slow period after the 2012 Olympic Games due to injuries and a general feeling of tiredness. During this time she even considered quitting the sport. (vtbrussia.ru, 10 Jun 2015)

Last update : 2017-09-22

All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
93
Score Qualif.
14.733 
Vault - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.253
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.049
Team - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
176.688
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
174.620
Vault - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.050
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.049
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
-
Team - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
178.530
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
180.429
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
132
Score Qualif.
14.866 
Vault - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.850
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.933
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
179
Score Qualif.
43.966 
Vault - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.666
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.583
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.800
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
13.666
Team - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
171.964
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
231.437
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
28.399 
Vault - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.250
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.416
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.233
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
29.166 
Vault - Senior
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.499
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.733
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.100

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.