WeAreGym
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

KOMOVA Viktoriia (RUS)

Identity

Title
Ms
Lastname
KOMOVA
Firstname
Viktoriia
Gender
female
Country
Russia
City
VORONEZH
Place of birth
Voronezh
Country of birth
Russia
Year of birth
1995
Height
162 cm / 5' 4''
Weight
-
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
VKontakte account
Twitter account

Nickname

Vika (viktoriakomova.ru, 2010)

Hobbies

Embroidery, music. (NOC, 01 Aug 2012)

Occupation

Athlete, Student

Spoken languages

Russian

Club

Dynamo Moscow [Russia]

Coach

Gennady Elfimov [club]; Olga Bulgakova [club]; Alexey Zubakova [national] (allsportinfo.ru, 17 Dec 2015; mk.ru, 21 Jun 2015; prosport-online.ru, 16 Jun 2015)

Sporting relatives

Her mother Vera Kolesnikova competed in artistic gymnastics. She was a 1985 world champion [team] and 1986 Goodwill Games all-around champion. She currently works as a gymnastics coach and judge. Her father Alexander Komov holds the title Master of Sport in artistic gymnastics and her older brother Alexander has also trained as a gymnast. (mk.ru, 21 Jun 2015; mgfso.ru, 07 Mar 2013; sportgymnastics.ru, 12 Nov 2013)

Injuries

She twisted her ankle as she was getting into a car in December 2013. The injury, which reoccured two more times over the next three years, required multiple surgeries and took her out of international competition until 2015 when she made a comeback at the European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan. During this time she also suffered from back pain and had to undergo an operation to remove a cyst in her upper jaw. (rsport.ru, 01 Jul 2015; mk.ru, 21 Jun 2015; prosport-online.ru, 16 Jun 2015; rsport.ru, 01 Jul 2015)

Doctors diagnosed her with a serious form of meningitis three days before the selection for the 2013 World Championships in Antwerp, Belgium. She spent almost two months in hospital without any physical exercise and still experiences occasional headaches. (prosport-online.ru, 16 Jun 2015; rsport.ru, 01 Jul 2015)

Start sporting career

She took up the sport at age five in Voronezh, Russia. Her mother Vera Kolesnikova was her first coach. (sportgymnastics.ru, 12 Nov 2013)

Reason for taking up the sport

Her parents, who were competitive artistic gymnasts, introduced her to the sport. (temapenza.ru, 26 Aug 2014)

Hero / Idol

Russian artistic gymnast Svetlana Khorkina. (vrn.kp.ru, 06 May 2013)

Additional information

Awards
She holds the national sports title of Master of Sport of International Class. (sportgymnastics.ru, 12 Nov 2013)

She carried the flame during the 2014 Olympic torch relay in Voronezh, Russia. (rsport.ru, 18 Jan 2014)

General
HISTORIC QUARTET
At the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, she shared the gold medal on uneven bars with three other gymnasts, China's Fan Yilin, US gymnast Madison Kocian and her compatriot Daria Spiridonova. All four gymnasts finished with a score of 15.366. It was the first time that four gymnasts had tied for a gold medal at the world championships. (fig-gymnastics.com, 31 Oct 2015)

RETIREMENT THOUGHTS
She became increasingly frustrated as her reoccuring ankle injuries kept her sidelined from international competitions between 2013 and 2015, and told her long-time coach Gennady Elfimov in December 2014 that she was quitting gymnastics. Although their own partnership was broken, Elfimov called the national team coach Andrey Rodionenko and got her called up to train with the Russian squad in Moscow, effectively preventing her retirement. She returned to working with Elfimov in March 2015. (vtbrussia.ru, 03 Apr 2015; mk.ru, 21 Jun 2015; prosport-online.ru, 16 Jun 2015; rsport.ru, 01 Jul 2015)

GROWING PAINS
She grew by 12 centimetres and gained some weight during her three years away from international competitions, from 2012 to 2015. At 162cm, she says that training has become more difficult, especially on uneven bars. (prosport-online.ru, 16 Jun 2015; rsport.ru, 01 Jul 2015)

NAMED ELEMENT
She has an element named after her on uneven bars. She first performed the 'Komova' at age 15.. (vtbrussia.ru, 03 Apr 2015)

Last update : 2016-09-23

All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
61.973 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
60.632 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
5
Score Final
15.666
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.833
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.166
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.266
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
13.900
Team - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
178.530
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
180.429
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
171
Score Qualif.
44.866 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.366
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.300
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.533
Team - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
171.964
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
231.437
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
59.349 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
60.157 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.733
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.400
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.491
Team - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
175.329
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
231.062
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
56.965 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.866
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.233
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.300
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
116.897
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.