WeAreGym
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

RAISMAN Alexandra (USA)

Identity

Title
Ms
Lastname
RAISMAN
Firstname
Alexandra
Gender
female
Country
USA
City
NEEDHAM, MA
Place of birth
Needham, MA
Country of birth
USA
Year of birth
1994
Height
158 cm / 5' 2''
Weight
52 kg / 115 lb
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
Facebook account
Twitter account
Instagram account

Nickname

Aly (usa-gymnastics.org, 16 May 2012)

Hobbies

Shopping, fashion, spending time with friends and family. (Twitter profile, 16 May 2012)

Occupation

Athlete

Spoken languages

English

Club

Brestyan's American Gymnastics [United States]

Coach

Mihai Brestyan [personal], ROU; Martha Karolyi [national], ROU (usagym.org, 17 Jun 2016)

International senior debut

2010 for United States, in Jesolo, Italy (Athlete, 18 Jan 2012)

Start sporting career

She took up the sport in 1996. (usa-gymnastics.org, 16 May 2012)

Reason for taking up the sport

When she was younger she repeatedly watched a recording of the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta. The US women's team won the gold medal that year. She also stated that she took a 'mummy and me' class when she was 18 months and she liked it. (nbcolympics.com, 25 Apr 2012; Athlete, 18 Jan 2012)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning two gold medals at the 2012 Olympic Games in London. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 01 Dec 2014)

Additional information

Awards
She was named the 2013 US Gymnast of the Year. (Facebook page, 31 Aug 2015)

General
CAREER BREAK
She took a break from competitive gymnastics following the 2012 Olympic Games in London, returning almost two years later in March 2015 to aim to be selected for the 2015 Jesolo Trophy in Italy. (olympictalk.nbcsports.com, 11 Feb 2015)

DANCING WITH THE STARS
She was a finalist and placed fourth in the spring 2013 season of the television dance competition show 'Dancing with the Stars'. (Facebook profile, 16 Jun 2016)

Last update : 2016-09-23

All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
60.098 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
60.607 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.733
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.833
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.275
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
184.897
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
185.238
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
59.566 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
60.391 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
14.166
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.066
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.100
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.600
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.325
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
183.596
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
181.863
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
56.798 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
13.066
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.066
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.533
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
181.338
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
236.611
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
57.558 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
58.432 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
14.000
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.933
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.833
Team - Senior
Rank Final
1
Score Final
179.411
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
234.253
All-Around - Senior
Rank Final
13
Score Final
55.699 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
58.315 
Uneven Bars - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
14.133
Balance Beam - Senior
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.766
Floor Exercise - Senior
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.716
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.383
Team - Senior
Rank Final
2
Score Final
175.196
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
233.643

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.